The Cai Lab

    Principal investigator


    Li Cai, PhD; Associate Professor
    Biomedical Engineering, Rutgers University
    599 Taylor Road, Piscataway, NJ 08854
    (848) 445-6559; lcairutgers.edu


    Lab Members


    PhD students Xin Ai (PhD candidate 17f -) Top2b in rod development Tianyue Fu (MS candidate 19s; PhD candidate 19f -) Retinal development Zachary Aaron Finkel (PhD candidate 19f -) Gene therapy for SCI Brianna Rodriguez (PhD program 20f -) Wnt signaling in neural differentiation
    MS students Fatima Esteban (MS candidate 20f -) Notch signaling in neural differentiation Tajim Ahammed (MS candidate 21s - ) TBD
    BS students Veronica Farag (19f -) Hani Alostaz (RSA 20f -) Adelina Joseph (SOE HA, RSA 20f -) Vighnesh Raja (Honors College 20f -) Shivam Garg (20f -) Harshil Trivedi (20f -) James Lin (20f -) Mridul Dalmia (20f -) Faizah Rahim (21s -) Muskan Jawed (Project SUPER 21s -)

    2021-22: Hani Alostaz, Mridul Dalmia, Adelina Joseph, Sreya Kilambi


    Summer REU/RiSE students

  • Kelly Reid (Cedar Crest College - summer 2021)



  • Congrats to Ryan, Ami, Amrita, Aolani, Emma, and Rishabh on their graduation!

    Alumni


    Postdoc

    1. Ying Li, Ph.D. (Mar 2016 - Jan 2017) - Transcription factors in spinal cord development and Top2b function in retinal development.
    2. Hailing Hao, Ph.D. (Mar 2008 - Jun 2014) Regulation of gene expression in neural stem/progenitor cells
    3. Mythily Ganapathi, Ph.D. (Jul 2008 - Dec 2008)

    PhD

    1. Misaal Patel (BME PhD Candidate 2016f - GAANN fellowship - 2017s - GAANN/NIH Biotech - 2018f - Defense Date: 8/22/2019) - Senior Scientist at Pfizer
    2. Jeremy Anderson (BME PhD candidate, 2015 - NIH Biotech fellow; Defense Date: 6/17/2019) - Bristal-Myer Squibb - Transgenic mouse model for the study of traumatic brain injury
    3. Ying Li (BME Ph.D. Jan 2016, Jul 2010 - Mar 2016; NJCSCR Fellow 2012-14) - Transcription factors in spinal cord development and Top2b function in retinal development. Current position: Assistant Professor, Xi’An JiaoTong University (China)
    4. Shannon Smith, Ph.D. (MBS Jul 2008 - Aug 2013; NSF IGERT fellow) Thesis: Regulation of CD44 expression in breast cancer stem cells. Current position: postdoc at CHOP, Philadelphia, PA
    5. Evangeline Tzatzalos, Ph.D. (BME Sept 2008 - Nov 2012; NSF IGERT fellow; NJCSCR fellow) Thesis: Regulation of Notch1 expression in retinal development. Current position: Senior Engineer, Minaris (Hitachi Chemical)
    6. Mohammed M. Islam, Ph.D. (Molecular Pharmacology Jul 2009 - May 2012) Thesis: Regulation of Foxn4 expression in retinal development. Current position: Assistant Professor at King Faisal University (Saudi Arabia)
    7. Sungtae Doh, Ph.D. (BME Dec 2006 - May 2010) Thesis: Computational prediction and experimental verification of gene regulatory elements in neuronal development and Retinal development. Associate, Kenyon & Kenyon LLP. - Mar 2016 Goodwin Procter LLP

    MS

    1. Ryan Skinner (MS 19f - 21s) TF in neural differentiation
    2. Joseph Decker (MEng Candidate 21s) iPSC review
    3. Sofia Castro-Pedrido (BME MS 2019f - Aug. 2020) Delayed treatment for SCI
    4. Farrah Khalil (BME MS candidate 2019f -) Computational study of gene expression
    5. Dylan Forenzo (BME MS 2019f - 2020s) Computational study of gene expression
    6. Nikita Kelkar (BME MS program 2017s - nonthesis MS Dec 2018)
    7. Rani Satya Pavitra (BME MS 2017s-2018)
    8. Alexandra Pinto (BME MS 18s)-(BME PhD program 2018f - May 2019) Computational Biologist/Bioinformatician at Helomics
    9. Nirali Patel (BME MS 18s)
    10. Jingjing Shi (BME MS 2017s)
    11. Shivani Patel (BME BS/MS 2017s)
    12. Nikhil Kumar (BME MS 2017s)
    13. Rameshwari Rayaji (BME MS 2016) Current position: Research Associate II, SRI International
    14. Jennifer Kim, MS (BME Sep 2007 - May 2010) - Law School
    15. Jennifer Forino, MS (BME Dec 2009)

    BS

    1. Ami Patel (19f - 21s) Stem cell gene expression in breast cancer
    2. Pooja Gupta (UG; Project Super 19s - 20f) RNA-seq data analysis of SCI models
    3. Hanna Brancaccio (2019f - 2020s) works with Zach Finkel
    4. Sofia Castro-Pedrido (BME Slade Scholar / BS 2018f - 2019s):
    5. Dylan Forenzo (BME Slade Scholar / BS 2018f - 2019s): Photoreceptor Gene Expression
    6. Alex Milojevic (2018s - 2019s)
    7. Rebecca Risman (Aresty 17s - 2019s)
    8. Mihir Shah (SOE Honors Academy 17s - 18f)
    9. Brandon Lungo (BME Slade Scholar BS 17f - 18s) Computational analysis of retinal gene expression
    10. Shunyao Lei (Aresty 2017f - 2019s) SCI project with Misaal
    11. Nirali Patel (BME Honors Academy & Slades Scholar BS/MS 16f - Aresty 16f) - Computational analysis of biologyical data
    12. Quinn Wade (BME Honors Academy 15f -) - PhD program at PSU
    13. Tristen Wallace 2016s
    14. Nikhil Kumar (BME BS 2016)
    15. Neda Kabi (BME Honors Academy 2013-2015)
    16. Yuying Tan 2015
    17. Shivani Patel (BME Honors Academy 2014f)
    18. Katherine Lau (Spring 2014)
    19. Nikhil Agarwal (BME Honors Academy 2010-2013)
    20. Jordana Gilbert (BME Honors Academy 2011-2013); Johns Hopkins University
    21. Dhara Zala (BME Honors Academy 2011-2013)
    22. Alson Wu (BME Honors Academy 2010-2012)
    23. Haim Tawil (BME Honors Academy, 2008-2010) U Penn - Dental student
    24. Stephanie Loh (BME Honors Academy, Senior Design 2008-2010)
    25. Tapan Patel (BME Honors Academy, 2008-2010)
    26. Eric LaBouff (BME Honors Academy) 2007-2009; LifeCell; MD/Phd student Temple U.
    27. Joe Maffei (BME Honors Academy) 2007-2009; Boston U
    28. David Chen (Aresty) 2007-2008; New Jersey Medical School
    29. Anna Pashkova (Aresty) 2007-2008; Robert Wood Johnson Medical School
    30. Abdullah Rasheed (Aresty) 2008-2009; Medical student
    31. Michael Lazar (Aresty)
    32. Arvin Zabalerio (Aresty)

    Senior Design Team

    2020-21: Aolani Colon, Rishabh Hirday, Ami Patel (team leader), Amrita Poddar, Emma Tuberty-Vaughan: A computational pipeline for novel gene discovery


    2019-20: Tajim Ahammed, Gavriel D. Kruman(team leader), Joshua Monserate, Srinidhi Sudhir, George W. Wadsworth

    2018-19: Virginia Quiros-Barboza, Sofia Castro-Pedrido (team Leader), Jordan Eckhoff, Shaun Porwal, Michael Taenzer

    2017-18: Samr B. Atieh, Mrudula M. Chakravarthy, Patrick R. Doran, Omkar A. Joshi, Vikash Patel. A novel normalization method for single-cell RNA-seq data analysis.

    2016-17 (Computation): Trevor J. Alston, Steven Q. Nguyen, Miguel vivar Lazo, Cori Lichter, Justin Chen

    2016-17 (Device): Aizeem Paroya, Luis Fabionar, Shashank Alladi, Vivekkumar Patel

    2015-16: Ana Covic, Monica Chan, Talia Greenstein, Teerapad Jindachompthong, Nikhil Kumar, Monika Nandi. Peak Finder.

    2014-15: Conner Quintero, Jake Cotton, Yana Oganesova, Michael Wu, Mike Conforti, Jay Shah (Winner of 2015 Senior Design Conference)


    2013-2014 (paper): Paul Jang, Tim Holleran, Michael Burn, Kenan Gebizlioglu, Alex Governle
    2012-2013: Jordan Ash, Brian Osler, Henry Yu (Winner of 2013 Senior Design Conference)
    2011-2012: Darshan Bhatty, Timothy Keough, Dipen Patel, Alson Wu, Brian Yoo
    2010-2011: Ryan Chando, Samantha Citron, Olapeju Odusola, Scott Sivco
    2009-2010: Stephanie Loh, Alvin Chen
    2008-2009: Andy Shen (2006-2008), Pankit Shan

    Summer undergratuate students

    1. Phinu Philip (Wright State University Daytn, Ohio - REU 2020 Summer) RNA-seq Analysis of Various Types of Spinal Cord Injuries
    2. Mohammad Fauzan (New Jersey City University - RiSE 2019 Summer)
    3. Nathalie Groot (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University - REU 2019 Summer)
    4. Brenda Okereke (BME 2018 Summer -)
    5. Audrey Hao (UC Berkeley 2017 RiSE REU)
    6. Yanira Gonzales Rodriguez (REU 2016 summer) Effect of Topoisomerase II-beta Inhibitor on Neuronal Migration in vitro
    7. Dylan Richards (NSF-REU 2012 summer undergrad)
    8. Nilsa La Cunza (NSF-REU 2012 summer undergrad)
    9. Eva Nelly Rubio-Marrero (RISE student, summer 2010); Graduate student, Rutgers
    10. Eduardo Gonzalez (RISE Summer 2008); Graduate student, Washington U

    Summer high school students

    1. Rockie Jiang (2019 summer) Transcriptomic analysis of spinal cord injury
    2. Catherine Cai (2019 summer) Transcriptomic analysis of spinal cord injury
    3. Victoria Li (2017 summer)
    4. Daniel Wang (2016 summer - Attending Yale U)

    Other contributors

    1. Nicole Katchur (MD/PhD candidate 2019 summer lab rotation)
    2. Michael D'Ecclessis NSF IGERT fellow) - (Co-advisor, Primary advisor: R. Hart)
    3. Daniel Lee (Medical Student) Summer 2008; RWJ medical school
    4. Xiaorong Zhu (Feb 2011 - Jan 2012) - East China Normal University, Shanghai, China (Visiting Scholar)
    5. Kate Fitzgerald (BME Fall 2011) BME rotation student
    6. Yandi Li (2009/12-11/12) - MBS rotaton student
    7. Richard Carmona (Neuroscience)

     ©  2021 Li Cai (lcairutgers.edu)